Past GDCV Championship Show Winners

1947 - Judge Mr M J Busst 

1948 - Judge Mr M J Busst

BIS - Duke Of Danelagh 

BIS - Ashwood Resolution

BOS - Rana Of Karlanda 

BOS - Ciana Of Colebrook

   
   

1949 - Judge Mr C E McKenzie   

1950 - Judge BOS - ?? 

BIS - Ch. Karel Of Glendara

BIS - Ch. Karel Of Glendara

BOS - Pride Of Colebrook

BOS - ??

   
   

1951 - Judge ??

1952 - Judge Mr W Spilstead   

 BIS - ??

BIS - Colebrook Cimbrian

 BOS - ?? 

BOS - Ch. Pride Of Colebrook

   
   

1953 - Judge ??  

1954 - Judge ??  

BIS - Ch. Colebrook Cimbrian

BIS - Ch. Devon Jewel 

BOS - Ch. Devon Jewel

BOS - Ch. Colebrook Cimbrian

   
   

1955 - Judge Mr M J Busst   

1956 - Judge Mr A Lynton Crouch  

BIS - Ch. Colebrook Sandra

BIS - Ch. Homeacres Apollo

BOS - Ch. Colebrook Cimbrian

BOS - Ch. Colebrook Carana 

   
   

1957 - Judge Mr F A Longmore 

1958 - Judge Mr W W Young  

BIS - Ch. Colebrook Nepo 

BIS - Ch. Colebrook Nepo

BOS - Ch. Colebrook Sandra 

BOS - Ch. Homeacres Amazon

   
   

1959 - Judge ??

1960 - Judge Mrs E W Barrand 

BIS - ?? 

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Gunther

BOS - ?? 

BOS - Ch. Eumana Princess

   
   

1961 - Judge Mr C H Thomas  

1962 - Judge Mr E E Bayfield 

BIS - Ch. Dlanor Sultan

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Deuchen 

BOS - Homeacres Feroni 

BOS - Danestadt Garbo 

   
   

1963 - Judge Mr N A Butler   

1964 - Judge Mr H E Taylor   

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Gregory

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Deuchen

BOS - Bookarinidi Brownlaw

BOS - Ch. Briindayne Adam

   
   

1965 - Judge Mr C E Milward   

1966 - Judge Mr N A Butler   

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Garbo

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Hirst

BOS - Ch. Danestadt Gregory

BOS - Daneton Dawning

   
   

1967 - Judge Mr W D Crowley   

1968 - Judge Mr G A A Lane  

BIS - Moonsfield Flamudross Of Billil (Imp UK)

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Hirst

BOS - Artana Amber

BOS - YarraBrook Sellete

   
   

1969 - Judge Mr C H Thomas  

1970 - Judge Miss J Liddicoat (SA)  

BIS - Ch. Danestadt Kelly

BIS - Doggenstadt Glenda 

BOS - Ch. Doggenhain Bess 

BOS - Ch. Danestadt Kim

   
   

1971 - Judge Mr F Keys & Mrs J Crowley   

1972 - Judge Mr N Wenker 

BIS - Ch. Daneswalk Call Me Kate

BIS - Ch. Doggenstadt Glenda

BOS - Ch. Doggenstadt Glen

BOS - Ch. Ordington Zeuss 

   
   

1973 - Judge Mr G Missen & Mr A Kronfield  

1974 - Judge Mr Duckworth & Mr D White  

BIS - Doggenstadt Husso

BIS - Ch. Underane Enchantress 

BOS - Ordington Yalma 

BOS - Doggenstadt Husso

   
   

1975 - Judge Mrs V Barker (Phillipines)   

1976 - Judge Mr J W Thompson & Mr J G Head  

BIS - Ordington Ulma

BIS - Doggenstadt Ian

BOS - Doggenstadt Husso

BOS - Underane Notice Me

   
   

1977 - Judge Mr C Milward & Mr A Lynton Crouch  

1978 - Judge Mr N Wenker  

BIS - Doggenstadt Jadd

BIS - Ch. Doggenstadt Jadd

BOS - Underane Notice Me 

BOS - Janellfred Kalimna 

   
   

1979 - Judge Mr H Felton (USA)  

1980 - Judge Mr L Davis (USA) 

BIS - Ch. Sphinx Queen Denaneer

BIS - Myron Danny 

BOS - Hildydane Capt Courage 

BOS - Ch. Hildydane Januska 

   
   

1981 - Judge Mrs K Drury (USA)   

1982 - Judge Mrs J Perry (Fiji) 

BIS - Ch. Underane Viking

BIS - Konjen Kayne

BOS - Orcades Arran Maid

BOS - Ch. Homeacres Gold 

   
   

1983 - Judge Mr K Ventress (SA)   

1984 - Judge Mr A Ventress (SA)  

BIS - Ch. Merriwa Andrew

BIS - Zelos Full O Future

BOS - Ch. Wilksdane Cleopatra

BOS - Ch. Wilksdane Jahl 

   
   

1985 - Judge Mr R Guevara (Venezuela) 

1986 - Judge ??  

BIS - Wilksdane Flaming Sky

BIS - Ch. Kochak Delaware

BOS - Ch. Wilksdane Bandit 

RUBIS - Ch. Amasa The Enchantress 

   
   

1987 - Judge ??  

1988 - Judge ?? 

BIS - Ch. Merriwa Early Bird

BIS - Ch. Wildsprings Yankee Boy (Imp USA)

RUBIS - ?? 

RUBIS - Ch. Kochak Delaware 

   
   

1989 - Judge Mr C Herendeen (USA)  

1990 - Judge Mrs C Molinaro (Portugal) 

BIS - Ch. Frenchez Cie La Vie

BIS - NZ Aust Ch. Kochak Delaware 

RUBIS - Ch. Kochak Gareth 

RUBIS - Ch. Merriwa Quiet Achiever 

   
   

1991 - Judge Mr A Lim (Malaysia) 

1992 - Judge Mrs B Moen (Norway)   

BIS - Seaqus Sable 

BIS - Ch. Kochak Delaware

RUBIS - NZ Aust Ch. Kochak Delaware 

RUBIS - Ch. Warpaint Bit Of Gossip

   
   

1993 - Judge Mr A Ivan Arabehety (Argentina) 

1994 - Judge Mr T Nichols (USA) 

 BIS - Ch. Chezdane My Man Borgie

BIS - Ch. Chezdane Hudson Hawke

RUBIS - Danemania Plainly Hasit 

RUBIS - ?? 

   
   

1995 - Judge ??   

1996 - Judge Mr Robert Edison (USA)

BIS - Danemania Plainly Wrapped

BIS - Danemania Icing On The Cake 

RUBIS - Kochak Marshal Stoner

RUBIS - Ch. Kochak Marshall Stoner 

 

 

1997 - Judge Mr L Mapes (USA)  

1998 - Judge Mr E Montoya  

BIS - Ch. Daneozetal Coup de Tat

BIS - Ch. Liebendane Birth O Venus

RUBIS - ?? 

RUBIS - Ch. Daneozetal Coup De Tat 

   
   

1999 - Judge Mr R Stenmark (USA)  

2000 - Judge ??  

BIS - Ch. Amasa Hyland King Regent

BIS - Ch. Thunderfire Hi Ho Silver

RUBIS - Ch. Danefred So This Is Heaven 

TDX ET RUBIS - Underane Whispers 

   
   

2001 - Judge Mr L Rogers (Canada)  

2002 - Judge Mrs L Bett (Canada) 

BIS - Ch. Chezdane Diamond Lil

BIS - Ch. Amasa Ive Got Rhythm 

RUBIS - Ch Trumania Indianas Image 

RUBIS - Ch. Danelyne Spellbound 

   
   

2003 - Judge Mrs M Hipkin (UK)  

2004 - Judge Mr S Tripoli (Italy)   

BIS - Ch Warpaint Flyt O Fantasy

BIS - Ch. Merriwa Lord O the Dance

RUBIS - Ch. Amasa Ive Got Rhythm 

RUBIS - Thunderfire Ice Capades

   
   

2005 - Judge ??  

2006 - Judge Mrs Sulie Greendale-Paveza (USA)  

BIS - Ch. Thunderfire Thomas The Tank 

BIS - Ch. Amasa Rythyms Musicman 

RUBIS - Gr Ch. Danefred Could Be An Angel

RUBIS - Underane Emotions

   
   

2007 - Judge Mrs L Van Da Vivjer (Netherlands)  

2008 - Judge Mrs Jane Treiber (USA)   

BIS - Ch. Annador Alittle Bit Ov That 

BIS - Danefred Double O Seven

RUBIS - Kochak Lester Bangs

RUBIS - Ch. Underane Emotions

   
   

2009 - Judge Dr Eric Liebes (USA)

2010 - Judge Mr G Jensen (Norway)  

BIS - Ch. Danefred Anna Who 

BIS - Gr Ch. Annador Alittle Bit Ov That

RUBIS - Halcyondanes Kaminari 

RUBIS - Ch. Danefred Anna Who 

   
   

2011 - Judge Mr Ken Humphries (UK)  

2012 - Judge Mrs G Kerr (USA) 

BIS - Ch. Darkat Angelina Ballerina 

BIS - Sup Ch. Dark at Agent Provocatuer 

RUBIS - Ch. Darkat Asti Riccadonna

RUBIS - Ch. Mulgadane Kausin Khaos

   
   

2013 - Judge Mrs A Dunne (USA)  

2014 - Judge Mrs T Salmi-Aalto (Fin) 

BIS - Ch. Thunderfire Hot Sox

BIS - Ch. Darjoce Hope N Faith 

RUBIS - Thunderfire Christian Grey 

RUBIS - Ch. Congistador Turning Heads (Imp NZ) 

   
   

2015 - Judge Mr Markku Kipina 

2016 - Judge Mr J Hoke (USA)  

RUBIS - Ch. Congistador Turning Heads (Imp NZ) 

BIS - Sup Ch. Cheran DaydreamBeliever

RUBIS - Ch. Thunderfire Christian Grey 

RUBIS - Kayem High Hopes 

   
   

2017 – Judge Mrs Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (USA)

2018 – Judge Mr David Thorpe (NSW)

BIS – Sup. Ch. Cheran DaydreamBeliever 

BIS – Gr. Ch. Underane American Gold (AI) RN 

RUBIS – Ch. Taliekin The Bourne Legacy (AI)

RUBIS – Taliekin Ghost N The Darkness 

 

2019 - Judge Ms Janet Brooker (UK)

BIS - Ch Dannelsa Somethin T Talk About

RUBIS - Danefred Black Peppa


Contact Details

Great Dane Club Of Victoria Inc
57 Gray Street, Rye VIC 3941, VIC, Australia
Email : greatdaneclubvic@gmail.com